By the same authors

From the same journal

From the same journal

Validation of MIPAS ClONO2 measurements

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Author(s)

  • M. Hoepfner
  • T. von Clarmann
  • H. Fischer
  • B. Funke
  • N. Glatthor
  • U. Grabowski
  • S. Kellmann
  • M. Kiefer
  • A. Linden
  • M. Milz
  • T. Steck
  • G. P. Stiller
  • C. E. Blom
  • Th. Blumenstock
  • C. Boone
  • K. Chance
  • M. T. Coffey
  • F. Friedl-Vallon
  • D. Griffith
  • J. W. Hannigan
  • F. Hase
  • N. Jones
  • K. W. Jucks
  • C. Keim
  • A. Kleinert
  • W. Kouker
  • G. Y. Liu
  • E. Mahieu
  • J. Mellqvist
  • S. Mikuteit
  • J. Notholt
  • H. Oelhaf
  • C. Piesch
  • T. Reddmann
  • R. Ruhnke
  • M. Schneider
  • A. Strandberg
  • G. Toon
  • K. A. Walker
  • T. Warneke
  • G. Wetzel
  • S. Wood
  • R. Zander

Department/unit(s)

Publication details

JournalAtmospheric Chemistry and Physics
DatePublished - 18 Jan 2007
Volume7
Number of pages25
Pages (from-to)257-281
Original languageEnglish

Abstract

Altitude profiles of ClONO2 retrieved with the IMK (Institut fur Meteorologie und Klimaforschung) science-oriented data processor from MIPAS/Envisat (Michelson Interferometer for Passive Atmospheric Sounding on Envisat) mid-infrared limb emission measurements between July 2002 and March 2004 have been validated by comparison with balloon-borne (Mark IV, FIRS2, MIPAS-B), airborne (MIPAS-STR), ground-based (Spitsbergen, Thule, Kiruna, Harestua, Jungfraujoch, Izana, Wollongong, Lauder), and spaceborne (ACE-FTS) observations. With few exceptions we found very good agreement between these instruments and MIPAS with no evidence for any bias in most cases and altitude regions. For balloon-borne measurements typical absolute mean differences are below 0.05 ppbv over the whole altitude range from 10 to 39 km. In case of ACE-FTS observations mean differences are below 0.03 ppbv for observations below 26 km. Above this altitude the comparison with ACE-FTS is affected by the photochemically induced diurnal variation of ClONO2. Correction for this by use of a chemical transport model led to an overcompensation of the photochemical effect by up to 0.1 ppbv at altitudes of 30-35 km in case of MIPAS-ACE-FTS comparisons while for the balloon-borne observations no such inconsistency has been detected. The comparison of MIPAS derived total column amounts with ground-based observations revealed no significant bias in the MIPAS data. Mean differences between MIPAS and FTIR column abundances are 0.11 +/- 0.12 x 10(14) cm(-2) (1.0 +/- 1.1%) and -0.09 +/- 0.19 x 10(14) cm(-2) (-0.8 +/- 1.7%), depending on the coincidence criterion applied. chi(2) tests have been performed to assess the combined precision estimates of MIPAS and the related instruments. When no exact coincidences were available as in case of MIPAS-FTIR or MIPAS-ACE-FTS comparisons it has been necessary to take into consideration a coincidence error term to account for chi(2) deviations. From the resulting chi(2) profiles there is no evidence for a systematic over/underestimation of the MIPAS random error analysis.

    Research areas

  • LIMB EMISSION-SPECTRA, SOLAR OCCULTATION SPECTRA, CHLORINE NITRATE CLONO2, STRATOSPHERIC CHLORINE, MICHELSON INTERFEROMETER, REACTIVE NITROGEN, ANTARCTIC VORTEX, HIGH-RESOLUTION, APRIL 1993, Q-BRANCH

Discover related content

Find related publications, people, projects, datasets and more using interactive charts.

View graph of relations