Contact details

Type of addressPostal address
Postal codeYO10 5DD
CountryUnited Kingdom
Address lines
  • The Hull York Medical School
    University of York
    Heslington
    York
    YO10 5DD

Phone: (01904) 328879

Discover related content

Find related publications, people, projects, datasets and more using interactive charts.

View graph of relations

Prof. Charles John Nash Lacey

Professor (Clinical)

Biography

Present Appointments

Professor of Medicine (Genitourinary Medicine),
Hull York Medical School,
University of York,
York YO10 5DD

Honorary Consultant Physician, GU/HIV Medicine,
Department of GU Medicine,
31 Monkgate,
York YO31 7WA

I took up a Chair in Medicine (Genitourinary Medicine) at the Hull York Medical School (HYMS) at the University of York in September 2007.

I lead a group focussing on HIV prevention research, in particular the development of microbicides and mucosal vaccines designed to block HIV transmission. The group also conducts studies in the areas of human papillomavirus (HPV), chlamydia trachomatis, mucosal immunology, and leishmaniasis.

I originally moved to York in April 2004 as Reader at HYMS and Honorary Consultant Physician, but was appointed in open competition to a newly established chair in June 2007.

I work as a clinical academic, and have responsibility for inpatient and outpatient care of HIV and sexually transmitted diseases. I am one of the PIs at the Centre for Immunology and Infection (CII) at the University of York.

I am a member of the Experimental Medicine and Biomedicine research group at Hull York Medical School.

(https://www.hyms.ac.uk/research/research-centres-and-groups/experimental-medicine-and-biomedicine)

Previous Appointments

Dates

Institution

Job Title

April 1996 – March 2004

Imperial College London

Senior Lecturer

November 1982 – April 1996

General Infirmary, Leeds

Consultant Physician in Genitourinary Medicine

July 1979 – August 1980

Bristol Royal Infirmary

Registrar and Senior Registrar in Genitourinary Medicine

January – June 1979

Mill Road Maternity Hospital, Cambridge

Senior House Officer, Obstetrics and Gynaecology

April – December 1978

Medident Clinic, Ruwi, Sultanate of Oman

General Medical Officer


Official Positions

Chair, then member, HPV Special Interest Group of the Medical Society for the Study of Venereal Diseases (MSSVD), July 1999 to date

Member of the North & East Yorkshire & North Lincolnshire Comprehensive Local Research Network Board, December 2007 to date

Member of the UK Comprehensive Research Network Infectious Diseases & Microbiology Speciality Group, May 2008 to date

Scientific Programme Board member, International Papillomavirus Meetings, Malmo, 2009; Montreal, 2010; Puerto Rico, 2012

Scientific Programme Board member, Microbicides 2012, Sydney, 2012

Chair of the International Scientific Advisory Group, HPV in Africa Research Partnership, an EC FP7 Research programme, 2011-2016

Research interests

HIV, Chlamydia, HPV, early stage human clinical trials